|
Scientific
Name
|
Remedy Name
|
Plant Part
|
Use
|
Preparation
|
Place used
|
Year used
|
Contributor
Age
|
|
Rumex
|
Dock
|
leaf
|
To reduce
the pain of stinging nettle rash
|
Entire leaf
applied to skin
|
Greater
London
|
1940s-50s
|
50 - 70
|
|
Rumex
|
Dock
|
leaf
|
To reduce
the pain of stinging nettle rash
|
Entire leaf
applied to skin
|
Greater
London
|
1940s-50s
|
50 - 70
|
|
Rumex
|
Dock
|
leaves
|
nettle
stings
|
wipe on
sting
|
Middlesex
|
1940's-present
|
Not given
|
|
Rumex
|
Dock
|
leaf
|
nettle
sting
|
rub on
until juice comes out on sting
|
Nottingham
|
2003
|
|
|
Rumex
|
Dock
|
leaf
|
To ease
pain of stinging nettle rash
|
|
|
|
Not given
|
|
Rumex
|
Dock
|
leaf
|
nettle
stings
|
picked
|
Scotland
|
|
|
|
Rumex
|
Dock
|
|
|
|
|
|
50 - 70
|
|
Rumex
|
Dock
|
Leaf
|
To relieve
nettle stings
|
Break leaf
and rub on afflicted part. (can help if you spit on the leaf first)
|
Hull
|
1950s-
present
|
30 - 50
|
|
Rumex
|
Dock
|
leaf
|
nettle
stings
|
just rub it
on the sting
|
Lots of
places
|
|
9
|
|
Rumex
|
Dock
|
leaf
|
nettle
sting
|
|
|
|
|
|
Rumex
|
Dock
|
leaf
|
To ease
pain of stinging nettle rash
|
Pick leaves
and rub on affected area
|
|
|
Not given
|
|
Rumex
|
Dock
|
leaf
|
To reduce
pain of stinging nettle rash
|
Rub
directly on skin with saliva.
|
Yorkshire
|
|
30 - 50
|
|
Rumex
|
Dock
|
leaves
|
stings
|
-
|
-
|
-
|
Not given
|
|
Rumex
|
Dock leaf
|
leaf
|
nettle
stings
|
fresh from
the plant and applied to the sting
|
London
|
Present
|
54
|
|
Rumex
|
Dock
|
leaf
|
To ease pain
of stinging nettle rash
|
Crush a
leaf onto the rash and then put a fresh leaf on to keep the shin cool.
|
London
|
1940s-present
|
50 - 70
|
|
Rumex
|
Dock
|
Leaf
|
To stop
itching of stinging nettle
|
Just rub on
affected area
|
|
|
10
|
|
Rumex
|
Dock
|
leaf
|
relieve
sunburn or bites, nettle stings
|
wrapped
round affected area (sometimes held in place with bandage and left)
|
Middlesex
|
1950's
|
Not given
|
|
Rumex
|
Dock
|
leaf
|
To ease
pain of stinging nettle rash
|
Pick the
leaves and rub on the wound
|
|
|
Not given
|
|
Rumex
|
Dock
|
leaf
|
To ease the
pain of stinging nettle rash
|
Rub leaves
on affected area
|
Kent
|
1950
|
Not given
|
|
Rumex
|
Dock
|
leaves
|
nettle
stings
|
rub on
|
Devon
|
1970's-80's
|
Not given
|
|
Rumex
|
Dock
|
leaves
|
for when
you get stung
|
rubbed on
skin
|
England
|
-
|
10
|
|
Rumex
|
Dock
|
leaf
|
To relieve
stinging nettle rash
|
Rub raw
leaf over affected area
|
|
1970s
|
30 - 50
|
|
Rumex
|
Dock
|
leaves
|
alleviating
stinging from nettles
|
used as a
leaf, rubbed on
|
East
Carlton Park, Northamptonshire
|
-
|
Not given
|
|
Rumex
|
Dock
|
leaf
|
to soothe
nettle stings
|
scrunched
up and rubbed on affected area
|
London
|
1949-60's
|
61
|
|
Rumex
|
Dock
|
leaf
|
stinging
nettle rash
|
straight
from the plant - rub on
|
Croyden, Surrey
|
1950s
|
50 - 70
|
|
Rumex
|
Dock
|
leaf
|
counteracting
nettle stings
|
freshly
picked and rubbed on affected area
|
Hampshire
|
1965-1972
|
30 - 50
|
|
Rumex
|
Dock
|
leaf
|
Athletic
injuries
|
Footballers
boiled dock leaves, let them cool overnight, then apply to the knee or ankle,
wrap with light bandage, they were bound to be playing the following week
|
Lancashire
|
1950s
|
60
|
|
Rumex
|
Dock
|
leaf
|
for nettle
stings
|
rub onto
stings
|
London
|
-
|
37
|
|
Rumex
|
Dock
|
leaf
|
calm down stings
from nettles
|
just
rubbed/held against sting
|
W. London
|
1950's
|
Not given
|
|
Rumex
|
Dock
|
leaf
|
to relieve the
pain of stinging nettles
|
just rub it
on
|
Wandworth
|
1950s
|
Not given
|
|
Rumex
|
Dock
|
leaf
|
To reduce pain
from stinging nettle stings
|
Rub the
leaf on the sting
|
|
1940s-
present
|
50 - 70
|
|
Rumex
|
Dock
|
leaf
|
To calm
skin after being stung by stinging nettles
|
Just
applied to the skin
|
Harrow
|
1950s -
present
|
50 - 70
|
|
Rumex
|
Dock
|
leaf
|
Stinging
nettle rash
|
Soften leaf
in warm water and bind around affected area
|
Warwickshire
|
1948-52
|
50 - 70
|
|
Rumex
|
Dock
|
leaf
|
nettle
stings
|
just placed
onto place of rash (sting)
|
Ickenham
|
|
10
|
|
Rumex
|
Dock
|
leaf
|
|
|
|
|
6
|
|
Rumex
|
Dock
|
Leaf
|
To ease
pain of stinging nettle rash
|
Rub onto
nettle sting then hold it around it
|
N E England
|
1970
|
37
|
|
Rumex
|
Dock
|
new leaves
|
nettles
|
the heart
of the plant with the slime is rubbed on quite hard
|
Ireland,
Kilkenny/Wexford
|
1950's
|
50 - 70
|
|
Rumex
|
Dock
|
leaf
|
To ease
sting of nettle rash
|
Rub leaf
straight onto rash
|
Yorkshire
|
1970s
|
37
|
|
Rumex
|
Dock
|
leaf
|
sting
|
raw
|
Staines
|
|
7
|
|
Rumex
|
Dock
|
leaf
|
To relieve
rash of stinging nettles
|
Squash the
leaves and rub on rash
|
London
|
1940s
|
68
|
|
Rumex
|
Dock
|
leaves
|
stinging
nettle soothing
|
rubbed on
|
London
|
recently
|
38
|
|
Rumex
|
Dock
|
leaf
|
nettle stings
|
picked and
apply to the stem whole
|
Ansdell
|
2003
|
|
|
Rumex
|
Dock
|
leaves
|
alleviate the
pain of nettle stings
|
rubbed in
|
The Fens
|
1940's
|
50 - 70
|
|
Rumex
|
Dock
|
leaves
|
relieve stinging
nettle stings
|
-
|
-
|
1930's-today
|
Not given
|
|
Rumex
|
Dock
|
leaf
|
nettle
sting
|
just rub on
affected part
|
Suffolk
|
1940-present
|
Not given
|
|
Rumex
|
Dock
|
Leaf
|
To ease
pain of stinging nettle rash
|
Apply leaf
raw
|
Cotswolds
|
1930
|
70 - 100+
|
|
Rumex
|
Dock
|
leaf
|
nettle
sting
|
-
|
-
|
-
|
Not given
|
|
Rumex
|
Dock
|
leaves
|
stinging
nettle relief
|
fresh
leaves rubbed on affected area
|
Dorset
|
1970
|
30 - 50
|
|
Rumex
|
Dock
|
leaf
|
nettle
stings
|
raw
|
-
|
-
|
Not given
|
|
Rumex
|
Dock
|
leaf
|
nettle
sting
|
just as it
grows
|
Aldershot
|
1942
|
70 - 100+
|
|
Rumex
|
Dock
|
leaf
|
cure Nettle
stings
|
pick the
leaf and rub it on the affected area
|
London
|
for always
|
Not given
|
|
Rumex
|
Dock
|
(body of)
leaf
|
stopping
the effects of a nettle sting
|
picking a
dock leaf from the growing plant (always) situated next to the nettle plant
and rubbing it on the affected area of skin
|
Preston
|
1970's
-1980's
|
30 - 50
|
|
Rumex
|
Dock
|
leaf
|
nettle
stings
|
pick and
rub
|
Ireland
|
2001
|
7
|
|
Rumex
|
Dock
|
leaf
|
relief of stinging
nettle
|
leaf placed on skin and kept there. Raw.
|
Kent
|
1950's
|
53
|
|
Rumex
|
Dock
|
leaf
|
ease skin irritation
from stinging nettle
|
straight
from the plant
|
Devonshire
|
c. 1936
|
70 - 100+
|
|
Rumex
|
Dock
|
leaf
|
nettle
sting
|
|
|
|
30 - 50
|
|
Rumex
|
Dock
|
leaf
|
To relieve
nettle stings
|
Raw leaves
scrunched up and rubbed on effected area
|
Holland,
Portugal and UK
|
always
|
70 - 100+
|
|
Rumex
|
Dock
|
leaf
|
stings from
nettle
|
skin rubbed
with raw leaf
|
?
|
very recent
|
50 - 70
|
|
Rumex
|
Dock
|
leaves
|
soothing
nettle stings
|
rubbed on
the sting so that the juice soothed
|
Watford
|
1930's+
|
75
|
|
Rumex
|
Dock leaves
|
leaf
|
Nettle
Stings
|
Poultice -
rubbed leaf on knee
|
South
London
|
1950s
|
50 - 70
|
|
Rumex
|
Dock
|
leaf
|
nettle
stings
|
leaves and
spit then roll on sting
|
Bournemouth
|
|
34
|
|
Rumex
|
Dock
|
leaf
|
to cure
nettle stings
|
picked
|
-
|
now
|
7
|
|
Rumex
|
Dock
|
leaf
|
to soothe
nettle sting
|
pick leaf
and wrap around area immediately
|
8 miles
south of Glasgow
|
1950's
|
50 - 70
|
|
Rumex
|
Dock
|
leaf
|
to soothe
nettle sting
|
rubbed on
sting vigorously, irritation of sting goes
|
Gloucestershire
|
present
|
50 - 70
|
|
Rumex
|
Dock
|
leaf
|
stop the
stinging of stinging nettles
|
spit on
dock leaf, then rubbed raw on stinging nettle rash
|
Nottinghamshire
|
1970's
|
33
|
|
Rumex
|
Dock
|
leaf
|
To ease
pain of stinging nettle rash
|
Rub leaves
on affected area
|
London
|
2001
|
6
|
|
Rumex
|
Dock
|
leaf
|
taking bee
sting off flesh
|
straight
from wild plants (always found in company of stinging nettles)
|
Essex
|
1924
|
78
|
|
Rumex
|
Dock
|
leaf
|
To ease
pain of stinging nettle rash
|
Rub leaves
on affected area
|
Grays
|
|
50 - 70
|
|
Rumex
|
Dock
|
leaf
|
to heal
nettle stings
|
put the
leaf on the sting
|
England
|
|
9
|
|
Rumex
|
Dock
|
leaf
|
antidote to
stinging nettles
|
squeezed so
that juice went onto skin
|
Herts
|
1940/50
|
50 - 70
|
|
Rumex
|
Dock
|
leaves
|
rub into
nettle sting
|
just rub on
|
Bournemouth
|
1960
|
30 - 50
|
|
Rumex
|
Dock
|
leaves
|
soothing
nettle sting
|
rub it on
the sting
|
Leicestershire
|
today
|
Up to 30
|
|
Rumex
|
Dock
|
leaf
|
To ease
pain of nettle sting rash
|
Leaf rubbed
on rash
|
England
|
1940s
|
Not given
|
|
Rumex
|
Dock
|
leaf
|
nettle
sting
|
rub it on
|
London
|
present
|
10
|
|
Rumex
|
Dock
|
leaves
|
nettle
stings
|
pick a dock leaf and rip it. Rip into small pieces until
about cm squared and squeeze juice out of it and rub on sting
|
Newcastle
|
-
|
9
|
|
Rumex
|
Dock
|
central
sprout
|
curing
nettle rash
|
pulled off,
releasing the sticky young sap, apply it to the affected area
|
Oxfordshire
|
1970's
|
35
|
|
Rumex
|
Dock
|
leaves
|
nettle rash
|
Plucked and
rubbed on rash. The two plants dock and nettles were always found growing
close together.
|
Fulham,
Putney Heath, Roehampton, Richmond
|
-
|
50 - 70
|
|
Rumex
|
Dock
|
leaf
|
relief for
nettle rash
|
pressed to
site of sting
|
Leicestershire
|
1960's
|
30 - 50
|
|
Rumex
|
Dock
|
leaf
|
nettle
stings
|
just placed
on sting
|
Brentford
|
1930-40's
|
Not given
|
|
Rumex
|
Dock
|
Leaf
|
To relieve
the pain of stinging nettle rash
|
Rub eaves
on rash
|
Leamington
Spa
|
1995 -
present
|
50 - 70
|
|
Rumex
|
Dock leaf
|
leaf
|
To ease
nettle stings
|
Rubbed on
affected area
|
South Wales
|
|
30 - 50
|
|
Rumex
|
Dock
|
leaf
|
nettle
stings
|
squeeze it and
rub the nettle sting
|
|
|
9
|
|
Rumex
|
Dock
|
leaf
|
To ease
pain of stinging nettle rash
|
Pick leaves
and rub on affected area
|
|
|
Not given
|
|
Rumex
|
Dock
|
leaf
|
nettle
stings
|
crush and
rub on rash, lubricated with spit
|
County
Durham, England
|
-
|
30 - 50
|
|
Rumex
|
Dock
|
leaf
|
To relieve
pain of stinging nettle rash
|
Mash the
leaves and mix up with water
|
Herefordshire
|
|
17
|
|
Rumex
|
Dock
|
leaf
|
nettle
stings
|
squash and
rub leaf onto sting
|
Cheshire
|
1950
|
59
|
|
Rumex
|
Dock
|
leaf
|
stings from
nettles
|
direct
application to stung area, by rubbing leaf - almost instant relief from
itching
|
United
Kingdom
|
since
1960's
|
50 - 70
|
|
Rumex
|
Dock Leaf
|
leaf
|
Nettle
Sting
|
Rubbed on
the sting
|
Deri, Bargoedm, Mid-Glamorgan,
Wales
|
1950s
|
50 - 70
|
|
Rumex
|
Dock
|
leaf
|
To ease
pain of nettle sting rash
|
Crush up
leaves and rub juice on sting
|
Long Ditton
|
2001
|
12
|
|
Rumex
|
Dock
|
leaves
|
nettle
stings
|
raw leaves,
rub on nettle stings
|
Andover,
Hampshire
|
1950's
|
54
|
|
Rumex
|
Dock
|
leaves
|
soothing
nettle stings
|
rubbed on
raw
|
Welsh
marshes
|
1930's-1940's
|
74
|
|
Rumex
|
Dock
|
leaf
|
cure
stinging nettle's stings
|
rub it on
the sting
|
-
|
2003
|
|